Skip to content
Brick chimney with scaffolding around it, a new flat crown and a stainless steel liner top

Chimney Repair Cost in Winnipeg

Ballpark prices for every repair we do, and the things that push a price toward the top or the bottom of its range. Your exact number comes in writing after we've been up to look.

Ballpark

Smallest jobs
$250 to $600
Most common
$600 to $2,500
Biggest jobs
$12,000 and up
Estimate
Free

Updated . Prices in Canadian dollars, before GST.

Ballpark Chimney Repair Prices

These ranges cover a typical house chimney in Winnipeg, reached from the roof with a ladder. A tall chimney on a steep two-storey roof, or one that needs scaffolding, will sit at the top of its range or above it.

RepairBallparkNotes
Crown crack sealing$300 to $800Hairline to small cracks on a crown that's otherwise sound
New chimney crown$900 to $2,500Old crown broken off, new one formed and poured
Repointing & brick replacement$600 to $2,500Depends on how much of the chimney needs it
Flashing repair or replacement$500 to $1,500More if the roofing around it needs work
Chimney cap, single flue$250 to $600Stainless steel, supplied and installed
Chimney cap, multi-flue$600 to $1,500Covers the whole crown, often custom sized
Stainless steel liner$1,500 to $4,500Water heater liners sit at the low end
Rebuild above the roofline$3,500 to $9,000The most common rebuild in Winnipeg
Full chimney rebuild$12,000 and upHeight, access and brick matching decide it
Removal below the roofline$1,500 to $4,000Includes closing up the roof
Fireplace repair$900 to $2,500Firebox, smoke chamber or hearth work
Removal through the house$5,000 and upIncludes patching floors and walls
Top-sealing damper$350 to $900Replaces a rusted or stuck damper
Ballparks, not quotes.

What Moves the Price

Height and access make the biggest difference. A chimney on a bungalow with a gentle roof can be worked from a ladder and roof brackets. A chimney on a steep two-and-a-half-storey house in Wolseley or Crescentwood may need scaffolding, which adds setup time and cost before any brick is touched.

How much of the chimney needs work is the next thing. Repointing a few joints at the top is a short job, while repointing the whole stack above the roof with bricks replaced takes days. The estimate visit is mostly about working out where the damage stops.

The number of flues changes crown, cap and liner prices. A chimney carrying a fireplace flue and a furnace flue side by side needs a bigger crown and either two caps or one multi-flue cap.

Matching old brick can add cost on a rebuild, especially on houses from before the 1950s, where the closest match is often salvaged brick.

The season matters too. Masonry work is booked between May and October, when mortar and concrete can cure. A leak in January gets a temporary fix, and the proper repair waits for warmer weather, so you may end up paying for both.

Small Repairs That Save Big Ones

The cheapest chimney work prevents the expensive kind. A cap at $250 to $600 keeps water out of the flue, and sealing a crown at $300 to $800 keeps it out of the brick. Either one done early can put off a rebuild that costs $3,500 to $9,000 for years.

If the chimney doesn't vent anything anymore, compare the repair with taking it down. Removal below the roofline is about $1,500 to $4,000, and after that there's nothing left to maintain.

Does Insurance Pay for Chimney Repair?

Sudden damage, like a tree falling on the chimney or a lightning strike, is often covered by home insurance. Damage that built up slowly from water and freeze-thaw usually isn't, because insurers see it as maintenance. Your policy wording decides it, so call your insurer before you make a claim. We'll give you photos and a written description of the damage to send them.

Getting a Firm Price

The quickest way to a real number is a look from the roof. When you get in touch, it helps to tell us roughly how old the house is, how many storeys it has, what vents into the chimney, and what you've noticed, whether that's a stain, falling mortar or something else. Photos from the ground help as well.

Request a free estimate, or call and talk it through first.

FAQ

Cost Questions

If your question isn't here, call and ask. It's a quick conversation and there's no charge for it.

(431) 441-8780
Mason in a hoodie and work gloves trowelling mortar onto the top of an old brick chimney in winter
  • Why do chimney repair quotes vary so much?

    Mostly because of access and how much of the chimney each quote covers. One company may quote sealing the crown while another quotes a new crown plus repointing the top rows. When you compare quotes, check that they describe the same work, the same materials and the same cleanup.

  • Is a chimney estimate free?

    Ours is. Someone will come out, look at the chimney from your roof, and give you a written price, and there's no charge for the visit.

  • Is it cheaper to repair a chimney or remove it?

    If the chimney isn't venting anything, removal below the roofline (about $1,500 to $4,000) is often cheaper than a rebuild above the roofline (about $3,500 to $9,000), and it ends the upkeep. If a furnace, water heater or fireplace still uses it, removal isn't an option until those vent another way.

  • Do prices include GST?

    The ballparks on this site are before GST. Your written quote will show the tax separately.

Free estimate

Tell us what your chimney is doing

Describe what you're seeing, or give us a call. We'll come out, get on your roof for a proper look, and give you a written price before anything is booked.

Rather talk it through? Call or text(431) 441-8780

Request a free estimate

We'll reply within one business day.

Call nowFree estimate